Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Skeleton Map Showing the Rail Roads Completed and in progress in the United States and their Connection as proposed with the Harbor of Pensacola and its relative position to the various important Ports of the Gulf of Mexico the Atlantic Coast .... Prepared by order of the House of Representatives of the United States, 1st Sess, 30th Con.
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1848 Print Good 
some tears and staining; Skeleton Map; 49 x 36 in. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hali - The International Magazine of Antique Carpet and Textile Art. (Issues 1-102). Issues 1 - 72 in publisher's original slipcases.
Magazine Very Good 
8.5 X 11 Paperbound; Please note this set will require substantial additional postage. 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Grand Canyon Arizona. (Photograph) Foot of Bright Angel trail 4500 ft below river at bank of river
1900 Very Good 
8 x 10; Black matte. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Papyrus 1925 July
Paris 1925 July Magazine Very Good 
in very good condition; see image; 10 x 13 in 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Great Historical Collection of Arms & Armour The Entire Contents of the Armoury, Fortress Hohenwerfen Near Salzburg, Austria
New York The Anderson Galleries 1927 Wraps 
; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Turf Register and Sporting Magazine, Volume III
Baltimore J.S. Skinner 1832 Full Mottled Calf Very Good 
pages 653-654 missing pages provided in facsimile ; 8vo ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scelta di Lettere Edificanti Scritte Dalle Missioni Straniere Preceduta Da Quadri Geographici. Volume 4
Milano 1828 Quarter Morocco Very Good 
2 handcolored maps, 16 colored plates ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 205.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chambers's Encyclopaedia. 10 Volume set in red morocco.
Lippincott 1908 Hardcover Very Good 
quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. Requires add'l postage. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Modes et Travaux feminins. 13 issues
Paris Edouard Boucherit 1928 Magazine Very Good 
13 issues bound in 1/4 cloth marbled paper covered boards ; 4to 
Price: 745.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Verlag Deutschen Buchweger Bevereins fur Buchgewerbe und Gebrauchsgraphik.
Leipzig Deutschen Buchgewerbevereins 1935 Wraps Very Good 
Journal on German bookarts; 4to 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Les Médailles des concours D'Architecture De L'Ecole Nationale Des Beaux-Arts [1901-1913]
Paris Armand Guerinet 1901 -1913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Contiguous run 1901-02 thru 1912-13. Not collated.; Vol. 12; Folio ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. Please note this set will require additional postage. 
Price: 2400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 London Stage. Four volume set
london Sherwood 1825 First Edition Hardcover 
The LONDON STAGE; A Collection of the Most Reputed Tragedies, Comedies, Melo-Dramas, Farces and Interludes. Accurately Printed From Acting Copies, As Performed at the Thratres Royal, and Carefully Collated and Revised. Illustrated by I. Wageman, Mary Byfield, W. Hughes, Mason Book Description: London (1824 - 1827): Sherwood, Jones, and Co. Paternoster Row, 1827. Near Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4 volumes. 3/4 black calf over marbled boards with like end-papers. Raised bands with green compartment labels for the title and volume number which are printed in gilt. Additional blind-stamping and gilt rule. Each of the four volumes containing approximately 40 plays, each with an in-text engraved header and each of the volumes with a full page steel plate frontispiece engraving of portraits of the actors. The plays were originally bound as 16 page gatherings and sold at three pence each and are here bound from those original sheets bearing the original paginations.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 666.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Costume of the Russian Empire
London William Miller 1803 First Edition Good Illustrated by J. Dadley & C. W. Muller 
First edition with W. Elgar 1796 watermarked text. Ex library (uncirculating), but with minimal markings, none of which affect the plates or their margins. Half green morocco, marbled boards, ruled hubs. 73 nicely hand-colored lithographed plates.; Folio; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 2650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Spotlight Casting Directory for Stage, Screen, Radio, and Television
London Gerrard 1956 Wraps Very Good 
Directory includes "Index to Advertisers," "Artists' Managers & Agents," "Theatre and Film Section," "Acting Section (Men) ," and "Commercial." Includes headshots and credits of personnel. Wrap cover. Pages xviii; 862. Part 1 of 2.; Vol. 97.1; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 862 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The History of Napoleon Buonaparte 2 Volumes
London John Murray 1830 First Edition 1/2 Dark Teal Morocco Marbled Boards Very Good 
remnants of book plate to front pastedown ; 2 volume set very nicely bound in 1/2 Teal Morocco and blue marbled boards with gilt embellishments and 5 raised bands; marbled endpapers; see records 982 and 983 for other books in this set ; 12mo 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Court and Camp Buonaparte
London John Murray 1829 First Edition 1/2 Dark Teal Morocco Marbled Boards Very Good 
2 volume set very nicely bound in 1/2 Teal Morocco and blue marbled boards with gilt embellishments and 5 raised bands; marbled endpapers; see records 982 and 981 for other books in this set ; 12mo 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Divozione Pratica Ai Santi Angeli Custodi with fore edge painting.
Pisa For Paolo Giovannelli, and son 1776 Full Morocco with Gilt Embellishment Very Good 
Fore-edge painting on Fine 18th Century Italian Binding; Devotional work on Guardian Angels; An unusual and well-executed fore-edge painting divided into three ovals, of scenes with guardian angels warding off the devil in various ways. These vignettes appear in a work on the subject printed in Naples in 1682. ; 12mo 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Vanity Fair January 9, 1904 Issue. (Magazine) The Show Girl Number
New York The Commonwealth Publishing Co. 1904 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
cover detached but present; wear to edges;see image; Vol. 33; 4to ; 35 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aine, Normand. Monuments funeraires choisis dans les cimetieres de Paris et ties princi- pales villes de France, dessines, graves et publies
Paris Aine et al. 1847 First Edition 1/2 Morocco Marbled Boards Very Good 
scattered foxing; Owner stamp to title page, "A.J. Henard...Architecte a Paris;" handsome copy; from the library of Rudolph Bolles; Two part architectural review of Paris cemeteries with 144 folio plates and explicative guides; marbled pastedowns and endpapers; 5 raised bands ; Folio; Please note this volume will require additional postage. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Albareda, Ansel M Historia de Montserrat
Monasterio de Montserrat 1946 Second Edition Vellum Very Good 
No. 108 of 475 copies. Hand-colored dedication page (to Don Caesar Frank Fiori); top-edge gilt; deckled edges; hand-colored plates; 4to 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Albinus, Bernard Siegfried "Title Page" [Latin 'Bern-Siegfalbini Tabulae-Anatomicae Musculorum Hominis'] -- Plate 1 of "Tables of the Skeleton and Muscles of the Human Body"
London T.& P. Knapton 1747 Print Very Good Illustrated by Jan Wandalaar, G. Scotin 
Dark spot to left of left knee (see image). ; Bernhard Siegfried Albinus (1697-1770) became one of the most celebrated teachers of anatomy in Europe, teaching at University of Leiden for nearly forty years. Albinus’ Tables of the Skeleton and Muscles of the Human Body contains some of the most detailed depictions of the human body, using novel techniques to capture scale, form and accuracy. It took eight years to complete the 40 total plates. This print belongs to a the first edition of the collection in English which represents the second edition overall. ; Engraving; Folio 17 x 25 inches; Wellcome II, pg. 26; Garrison-Wharton 399 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Albinus, Bernard Siegfried Plate 9 of "Tables of the Skeleton and Muscles of the Human Body"
London T.& P. Knapton 1748 Print Very Good Illustrated by Jan Wandalaar, L.P. Boitard 
Bernhard Siegfried Albinus (1697-1770) became one of the most celebrated teachers of anatomy in Europe, teaching at University of Leiden for nearly forty years. Albinus’ Tables of the Skeleton and Muscles of the Human Body contains some of the most detailed depictions of the human body, using novel techniques to capture scale, form and accuracy. It took eight years to complete the 40 total plates. This print belongs to a the first edition of the collection in English which represents the second edition overall. ; Engraving; Folio 17 x 25 inches; Wellcome II, pg. 26; Garrison-Wharton 399 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Albinus, Bernard Siegfried Plate 5 of "Tables of the Skeleton and Muscles of the Human Body"
London T.& P. Knapton 1748 Print Very Good Illustrated by Jan Wandalaar, S.F. Ravenet 
Slight water stain, not affecting image (see image).; Bernhard Siegfried Albinus (1697-1770) became one of the most celebrated teachers of anatomy in Europe, teaching at University of Leiden for nearly forty years. Albinus’ Tables of the Skeleton and Muscles of the Human Body contains some of the most detailed depictions of the human body, using novel techniques to capture scale, form and accuracy. It took eight years to complete the 40 total plates. This print belongs to a the first edition of the collection in English which represents the second edition overall. ; Engraving; Folio 17 x 25 inches; Wellcome II, pg. 26; Garrison-Wharton 399 
Price: 1400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Alexander, James Edward Travels from India to England Comprehending a Visit to the Burman Empire and Journey through Persia, Asia Minor, European Turkey, &c.
London Parbury, Allen, and Co. 1827 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Remnant of large bookplate on front pastedown ; 2 maps; 14 lithographic plates, 5 hand-colored; marbled edges. Late nineteenth century rebacking in matching mauve morocco. ; quarto 
Price: 3050.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Allen, Merritt Parmelee The Mudhen Acts Naturally
New York Longmans, Green 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Allner, W.H., Editor International Poster Annual 1952
New York Pellegrini 1952 First American Edition Ivory Cloth over Boards Very Good 
184 pages; 30 x 25 cm.; Quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Anderson, Sherwood; Rockwell Kent et al. Vanity Fair February 1929 Issue (Magazine)
New York Conde Nast Publications 1929.02 First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Georges Lepape, Covarrubias 
owners name to top front; chip from cover fore edge; see image; 4to ; 116 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Andrezel, Pierre (Isak Denesen) The Angelic Avengers
London Putnam 1946 First English Edition Red cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Third party inscription on front fly. ; 8vo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Anon. The Benefits and Privileges of Cuckolds Shewing the Little Disgrace There is in Being One, and the Obligations Men Sometimes have to Their Wives for Conferring That Honour Upon Them.
London For A. Moore 1885 Vellum w/ Beveled Boards Very Good 
Some foxing to preliminaries; 12mo 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Anonymous Map of Southeast Europe and Southwest Asia
c. 1750 Very Good 
Hand-colored, engraved; Prints; 25.5 x 38 in 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Anonymous Autographed Manuscript Recipe Book for Horses and Humans
c. 1840 Very Good 
includes recipes for cures for "Consumption," "Snake Bite," "Mortification," "Antidote to Poison," "King's-evil," as well as cures for Horse ailments, instructions for taming a wild horse, as well as recipes for "Ginger-Cake", "Cheap Bread," "Economical White Paint," and methods "To destroy crickets," "To take Iron moulds out of linen," "To dress skins with hair on," "To preserve and cure butter." ; 12mo 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Antoine de Saint-Exupery Le Petit Prince (The Little Prince). The only true first edition. Limited to only 260 copies signed by Saint-Exupery.
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1943 First Limited Edition; First Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by author Signed by Author
The rarest (and the only true first) edition of the Prince. Number 188 of a scant war-time limited edition of 260 copies printed in America in the author's original French. The first edition avoids the many mistranslations and loss of nuance in the first English language edition translated by Katherine Woods (also published by Reynal in 1943 in an edition of 525). There has been some question about the precedence of editions. Some have gone so far as to deny the existence of the French language edition; others (offering no evidence) have claimed the English language edition to be primal, but the French language evidence is conclusive: The author was French, not American; he was French speaking, not English speaking; the original manuscripts (both holographic & typewritten) are in French, not English; the French language edition is inescapably the editio princeps (first printing from the manuscript); the, at times, bewilderingly inaccurate English translation was dictated by the publisher and was most likely unread by the author; and finally, the French language edition was the more limited by the publisher (only 10 copies hors commerce; 250 numbered and signed copies). One can only conclude (even if the editions had been printed simultaneously) the French language edition is (& was certainly intended by its author to be) the first edition. The Katherine Woods translation into English (& for the most part a competent & loved translation) is at times a sad example of traduttore, traditore. One might (though I wouldn't) excuse her slight bowdlerization of the manuscript (e.g., rendering of "tippler" for "drunkard," and substitution of "charming" for "ravishing"), but not her translation of Saint-Exupery's: "Il était une fois un petit prince qui ___ avait besoin d'un ami" ("Once upon a time there was a little prince who ___had need of a friend") into "Once upon a time there was a little prince who ___had need of a sheep." Consider as well her mysterious translation of "hanneton" (a beetle) as a "giddy goose" falling on the papers of the Businessman and her description of baobab trees as "large of castles" whereas the original French is (& is pointedly intended to be) "grands comme des églises." Slight damp stain & wear to head of darkened spine jacket; slightest wear to tail of jacket; otherwise a very clean unsophisticated copy free of ownership marks or other alterations. ; Octavo; 93 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24640.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Arnott, Neil Elements of Physics; or, Natural Philosophy, General and Medical
Philadelphia Lea & Blanchard 1841 New, Revised and Corrected Hardcover Very Good 
A new edition, revised and corrected from the last English edition, with additions, by Isaac Hays. ; 8vo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Arthur Evans Knossos Fresco Atlas
Farnborough, Hants Gregg Press 1967 First Hardcover Very Good 
Portfolio of thirteen high quality colour lithographic plates in elephant folio (17 × 30 in) and 6 quarto plates in colour half-tone without text.; Elephant Folio 
Price: 1335.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aspin, John Cosmorama: a View of the Costumes and Peculiarities of all Nations
London Grant & Griffith [1834] Hardcover Very Good 
Nice quarter burnt sienna morocco over marbled boards. Forty-eight (title hyperbolically calls for 50) refreshingly animated hand colored lithographs. A.e.g.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Audubon, John James Quadrupeds of North America.
New York Lockwood c. 1870 Hardcover Very Good 
Publisher's deluxe binding in full blind-stamped morocco, blind stamped inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 155 hand-colored lithographic plates; Quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. Please note this set will require additional postage. 
Price: 12112.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Audubon, John James Autographed promissory note signed: Received of [ ] the sum of ninety-six dollars & eighty nine cents. The same being in full ... annuity of State of Maryland....
Autograph Very Good Signed by Author
Framed with non-contemporary portrait of the author.; c. 7.5x7.2 framed to 13x21 in; Please note this will require additional postage.; Signed by Author 
Price: 8000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Audubon, John James; James Bien Barn Owl Plate 34
New York John Woodhouse Audubon 1860 First Printing Print Very Good 
9-inch crease or repaired tear (linen-backing makes it difficult to discern) to central bottom and into image of body of water; general soiling & wear to the lower caption area including abrasion to Latin caption. ; Chromo-lithographs by James Bien; 47.5" x 34.5" with matte and frame; Chromo-lithograph; 34.25" x 22.75" (image)/ 39.5" x 26.5" (paper) 
Price: 6000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Augustus (Augusti) Dillmann Lexicon Linguae Aethiopicae cum Indice Latino Together with Werner Munzinger's Vocabulaire de la Langue Tigre.
New York Frederick Ungar Publishing 1955 second Hardcover Very Good 
Cloth a little faded at spine, but a nice clean tight copy. ; Folio ; 31,1522, 64 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Aunt Mary (Mary Hodgson) Philadelphia Housewife, or, Family Receipt Book.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1855 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Pages soiled and stained, spine taped to boards. Various notes to end papers. First page of text begins on p. [10] but without apparent loss. Four leaves of advertisements oddly numbered at rear. ; 8vo ; iv, 164 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Ayres, Katharine Charcoal Sketches. Stories of the Present-Day Negro.
Macon, Georgia J. W. Burke Company 1927 First Edition Very Good 
150 pp. A clean tight copy.; 12mo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bacon, Josephine Daskam; Helen Baker Parker; Kingley Moses, Walter Prichard Eaton; Holworthy Hall; Eleanor Hoyt Brainerd Ladies' Home Journal, September 1914
Philadelphia The Curtis Publishing Company 1914 Magazine Very Good Illustrated by Emlen McConnell 
Address sticker on cover (see image); Folio 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Baker, George Barr; Justine Long; Mary Stewart Cutting; Carl Werner, et al. The Delineator, May 1912. Magazine.
New York The Butterick Publishing Company 1912 First Magazine Very Good Illustrated by Lewis Hine, Charles Bittinger, et al. 
Wraps detached.; Photo essay by American sociologist and photographer Lewis Hine. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Barbusse, Henri Le Feu Journal d'une escouade
Paris Ernest Flammarion 1916 Quarter Morocco Marbled Cover Very Good 
Marbled endpapers; 12mo 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Barnes, James M. Picture Analysis of Golf Strokes. A Complete Book of Instruction.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1919 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Photographs by L. F. Deming; 4to ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Barrie, James M. & Arthur Rackham Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
London Hodder & Soughton 1906 Gilt-decorated olive cloth Very Good Illustrated by Rackham 
light foxing on preliminaries; 50 colour plates by Rackham; tissue guards, with legends. map on front free-endpaper. original gilt-stamped russet-coloured cloth; 8vo 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Basan, F. Dictionnaire des Graveurs anciens et modernes, depuis l'origine de la Gravure. Seconde edition.Mise par ordre alphabetique, considerablement augumentee & ornee de cinquante estampes par differens Artistes celebres, ou aucune, au sans aucune, au gre de L'a
Paris L'Auteur, Cuchet, Prault. 1789 Second Edition Very Good 
losses to tail of spine. ; Two volumes bound as one ; full calf; red morocco label. pp. [ii], 348; [ii], 306. Two engraved frontispieces.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Baudelocque, J[ean] L[ouis] Principes sur l'Art des Accouchemens, par Demandes et Réponses, en Faveur des Eleves Sages-Femmes, ...
Paris Mequignon 1812 Fourth Edition Full Calf Very Good 
Duodecimo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Baverstock, James Treatises on Brewing by the late James Baverstock esq with Notes and an Introduction containing a Biographical Sketch of the author and two papers on Specific Gravity including an account of the various Hydrostatical Instruments which have been used ....
London G.&W.B.Whittaker 1824 Disbound Good Illustrated by Frontispiece 
4pp advertisements; [xxxii]; 333pp.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Bayros, Franz von Die Bayros Mappe. Mappe I, II, and III (Set of 3)
Munich K. Th. Senger 1911 Limited Edition 1/2 Vellum Very Good 
overall wear and discoloration of vellum; Mappe I and Mappe II are numbered 47 of 500; Mappe III is number 185 of 260 ; 4to 
Price: 2200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bazin, Germain, Jean Lurcat, Jean Picart Le Doux, Marc Saint-Saens, Leon Degand, Francois Tabard La tapisserie francaise, muraille et laine
Paris Pierre Tisne 1946 1/2 Maroon Morocco Wraps Very Good 
Custom morocco-tipped slipcase; 4to 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bellini, Lorenzo. Excercitationes anatomicae duae de structura et usu renum ut et de gustus organo...[&]Opuscula aliquot....
Leiden Joannem a Kerkhem. 1736 Hardcover Very Good 
Excercitationes anatomicae duae de structura et usu renum ut et de gustus organo.... Leiden, 1726. 2 works in 1 vol. Full vellum. Together, 7 folding plates. Bound with: Opuscula aliquot.... Leiden, 1737. Bookplate of the Medical & Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Benjamin Franklin Signed; partially printed, partially manuscript Document of Supreme Executive Council of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
April 5, 1787 Very Good 
Framed land grant to Lt. John Armstrong on vellum with state seal accompanied by 1857 engraving of Franklin. "The Supreme Executive Council of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. To all to whom these presents shall come GREETING: KNOW YE, That in consideration of the services rendered by John Armstrong Leutenant in the late army of the United States there is granted by the said commonwealth unto the said John Armstrong a certain tarct or parcel of land lying in the county of Westmoreland un the third district of the donation Lands Beginning at a maple tree the numbered Corner and running East by Lot N 623 Two hundred and twelve Perches to a maple, thence South by lot N 617. One hundred and sixty perches to a Maple, thence West by lot N 625. Two hundred and twelve perches to a White oak thence North by Lot N 643. One hundred and thirty perches to the place of Beginning Two hundred Acres and allowance of six perchent for roading and...DCXXIV. TO HAVE AND TO HOLD the aid tract or parcel of land, with the appurtenances, unto the said John Armstrong his heirs and assigns forever, to the only proper use and hehalf of the said John Armstrong his Heirs and assigns forever free and clear of all restrictions and reservations as to mines, royalties, quit-rents, or otherwise, excepting and reserving only the fifth part of all gold and silver ore for the use of this commonwealth, to be delivered at the pit's mouth clear of all charges. IN WITNESS whereof His Excellency Benjamin Franklin Esquire, President of the Supreme Exectutive Counicl, hath hereunto set his hand, and caused the state seal to be affixed the fifth day of April in the year of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and eighty seven and the commonwealth the Eleventh. ATTEST James Trimble for John Armstrong... ; Autograph; 24 x 21.75 in; Please note this will require additional postage. 
Price: 16500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Benjamin, Asher Practice of Architecture Containing the Five Orders of Architecture, and An Additional Column and Entablature, With All Their Elements and Details Explained and Illustrated, for the Use of Carpenters and Practical Men
Boston By the Author; and by Carter, Hendee, and Co. 1835 Second Edition Detached Full Calf Very Good 
Boards detached and heavily worn; intermittent foxing & water-staining throughout (see image); 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 330.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Berman, Lawrence M. , et al. Catalogue of Egyptian Art: the Cleveland Museum of Art.
New York & Cleveland Hudson Hills Press & Cleveland Museum of Art 1999 First Edition New in New dust jacket 
"...documents more than 500 objects ... from Prehistoric to Roman times.". 584 pages. An unopened copy in publisher's original packaging.; Large Quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bernardus Claraevallensis D. Bernardi doctoris mellitissimi ac primi abbatis Claraevallensis Coenobii, opera, in duos tomos distincta. Quibus adiecimus eiusdem auctoris opuscula: quae, ut caetera eius scripta, coelestem, ac divinam sapiunt eruditione.
Venice Iuntas 1583 Full vellum Very Good 
8vo ; 435; 505 pages 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Bickham, George the Elder British Monarchy: Or, a New Chorographical Description Of all the Dominions Subject to the King of Great Britain.
London G. Bickham 1748 Modern Full Brown Morocco in the 18th c. Style Very Good Illustrated by Bickham, George 
Book plate of W.G. Crankshaw; general handling to page ends (see image). ; [5], 190 sur blanc engraved plates and one folding map. ; Engraving; Folio 
Price: 2540.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bihalji-Merin, Oto & Nebojsa-Bato Tomasevic World Encyclopedia of Naive Art. A Hundred Years of Naive Art.
New York Chartwell 1984 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Argent image of Rousseau embossed on cover.; Stout Quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bizari, Pietro Senatus populique Genuensis rerum domi forisque gestarum historiae atque annales....
Antwerp Christopher Plantin 1579 Hardcover Very Good 
Professionally rebacked. Roman type.; Folio; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 1600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Blair, Robert; William Blake The Grave
London T. Bensley for R. Ackermann 1813, 1870 Third Edition Paper Covered Boards; Quarter Morocco Very Good Illustrated by William Blake 
Worming through foot of gutter not affecting text block; wear to fore-edge; corners bumped; foxing throughout, especially heavy to " "Death of the Strong Wicked Man." See image and do not hesitate to request scans. ; Uncut text pages measuring 11 x 13 11/16 in. Though dated 1813 this is certainly the 1870 John Cameron Hutton edition with the double-swell title page line. ; Folio ; Please note this will require additional postage. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Bleunard, A. Babylon Electrified The History of an Expedition Undertaken to Restore Ancient Babylon by the Power of Electricity and How it Resulted
Philadelphia Gebbie & Co. 1889 First US Edition Brown cloth Very Good 
Chips to head & tail of spine; otherwise a handsome copy with bright gilt lettering & decoration to cover & spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 BOB (Sybille Marie Antoinette de Riquetti) LES GENS CHICS : Images en Couleurs par BOB. Gyp (Sybille Marie Antoinette de Riquetti, Comtesse Martel de Janville
Paris Charpentier et E. Fasquelle 1895 First Horse (?) Hair Very Good Illustrated by Bob (Sybille Marie Antoinette de Riquetti) 
Marbled endpapers; full color illustrations; top edge gilt; Smallish 8vo 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Boccacio, Giovanni Il Decamerone di Messer Giovanni Boccaccio 10 Volumes
Florence Fratelli Alinari, Editor 1909-1915 First Edition Thus Paper-Covered Wraps Very Good Illustrated by Tito Lessi 
Loss to paper covers of fascicules 1 & 7; modest chipping to heads of 2 spines ; 8 Volumes; 100 Sur Blanc Plates; ; 4to; c 1.3 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Bock, Carl Head-Hunters of Borneo A Narrative of Travel Up The Mahakkam and Down the Barito
Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, Rivington 1882 Second Edition Green Cloth Covered Boards Very Good 
Color folding map ; 4to 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Bogart, W. H. Daniel Boone and the Hunters of Kentucky
Auburn & Buffalo Miller, Orton & Mulligan 1854 First Edition Brown Cloth-covered Boards Good 
Front fly unceremoniously removed; otherwise, a clean, tight copy with gilt decor of Boone & some undetermined quadruped to spine.; Small 8vo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bosse, Abraham Traité des manières de graver en taille douce sur l'airain.
Paris Pierre Aubouin & Charles Clousier 1701 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
18th-cent full calf; c. 1850 renewed spine. Engraved half-title and 17 engraved plates.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bossut, Abbé Charles Cours de mathématiques à l'usage des Ecoles Royales Militaires. Méchanique et Hydrodynamique.
Paris Chez Jombert 1782 Hardcover 
463; 107pp. 13 folding plates. Recently bound in full tan morocco & housed in morocco-tipped linen slipcase. Title page expertly reinforced; new endpapers; otherwise a fine untrimmed copy.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bossut, Abbé Charles Cours de mathématiques à l'usage des Ecoles Royales Militaires. Aritmétique, Algèbre et Géométrie.
Paris Jombert 1785 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
xii - 564 pp; 13 folding plates. Recently bound in full tan morocco & housed in morocco-tipped linen slipcase. Title page expertly reinforced; new endpapers; otherwise a fine untrimmed copy.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Bourke-White, Margaret Portrait of Myself. Signed.
New York Simon & Schuster 1963 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed first edition with original jacket in mylar. Chip in head of jacket spine, otherwise vg conditon. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo ; Additional images and further information provided upon request.; Signed by Author 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Bowen, Emmanuel A New and Accurate Map of New Jersey, Pensilvania, New York and New England
London c. 1747 Hardcover Very Good 
hand-colored; 17.5" x 14.25" 
Price: 2200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Brackenridge, Henry M. History of the Western Insurrection in Western Pennsylvania, Commonly Called the Whiskey Insurrection. Extra-illustrated with ALS.
Pittsburg W. S. Haven, 1859 First Edition Half Morocco Fine 
Howes B-685. Extra illustrated edition including Albert Gallatin Autographed 1811 letter signed (separated at fold), 9 steel engravings, 1 lithograph & 1 etching. Morocco bookplate of Frank Deering. Nicely bound in chocolate morocco with painted paper-covered boards; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Breit, Ilse. American Medical Recorder Conducted by Several Respected Physicians of Philadelphia
Philadelphia James Webster 1818 Black Cloth Very Good 
ex Cincinnati General Hospital Medical Library; no external markings other than page ends; includes observations "On the Influence of Music on the Mouse." ; Vol. 1; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Breit, Ilse. American Medical Recorder Conducted by Several Respected Physicians of Philadelphia
Philadelphia James Webster 1820 Black Cloth Very Good 
ex Cincinnati General Hospital Medical Library; no external markings other than page ends ; Vol. 3; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Breit, Ilse. American Medical Recorder Conducted by Several Respected Physicians of Philadelphia
Philadelphia James Webster 1820 Black Cloth Very Good 
ex Cincinnati General Hospital Medical Library; no external markings other than page ends ; Vol. 3; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Breit, Ilse. American Medical Recorder Conducted by Several Respected Physicians of Philadelphia
Philadelphia James Webster 1822 Full Mottled Calf Good 
front board detached; includes account of "History of Yellow Fever as it Appeared in Norfolk," "Account of Smallpox in Baltimore" (with colored plate), "Account of a Singular Fever Which Prevailed in Some Parts of Virginia," "Epidemic Bilious Fever in Surry County," and "Delirium of Drunkards" ; Vol. 5; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Brinton, Selwyn. The Renaissance : Its Art and Life Florence (1450-1550)
Paris, London, New York Goupil & Co. 1908 Limited Edition Full Crushed Brown Morocco (Original Wraps Bound I Very Good Illustrated by Various Artists 
Number 6 of only 400 copies; marbled front and rear pastedowns and endpapers; gilt embossed decor (see image); t.e.g. ; gilt inner dentelles; 4to 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Broadley, A.M. Napoleon in Caricature, 2 volumes in 6; #2 of only 50 copies. Bound by Stikeman.
London John Lane, the Bodley Head 1911 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Spine green reverted to olive brown. ; Stikeman binding in half green morocco. Two volumes enlarged to six. Number two of only fifty copies. Signed by the author and publisher. A.E.G. A handsome set in fine condition.; 8vo ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. Please note this set will require additional postage.; Signed by Author 
Price: 1825.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Browning, Robert The [Complete] Poetical Works
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1888-1894 Full crushed morocco Fine 
One of only 250 large paper copies on hand-made paper. Top edge gilt; others uncut. This set bound by Stikeman & Co. in full crushed burgundy morocco; raised bands, floriated panels; wide, ruled burgundy turn-ins with decorated red morocco pastedowns; silk fly leaves. A sumptuous set without fading or damage.; 8vo 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bruce, James, edited by Samuel Shaw An Interesting Narrative of the Travels of James Bruce, Esq. into Abyssinia to Discover the Source of the Nile, abridged from the original work by Samuel Shaw
New York Berry & Rogers 1790 Full Calf Very Good 
The American edition was published without plates.; 12mo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Brunelleschi, Umberto, Lilian Ducey, May Edginton, Wallace Irwin, et al. Harpers Bazar (Harper's Bazaar) 1916 December (Magazine)
New York Harper's Bazaar (Hearst Magazine Corporation)/International Publishing Company 1916 First Edition Magazine Very Good Illustrated by Brunelleschi, Drian, Parish, Erte, Tappe, Henri Bendel, et al. 
despite not having been subterranean for (at least) the last 18 years, still retains slight mustiness; p. 67 closed tear; crease across cover; see image; 50th Anniversary Year ; Folio ; 164 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Buchan, John The Blanket of the Dark
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1931 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 301 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Buchan, John The African Colony. Studies in the Reconstruction.
London Wm. Blackwood 1903 First Edition Blue cloth Very Good 
Large folded colored map. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Rubbing at corners, bookplate. A bright, tight copy.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Buddeus, Jean-Francois Traité de L'athéisme et de la Superstition
Amsterdam 1740 Full mottled calf Good+ 
Front hinge cracked, cords intact ; 8vo ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Burke, Edmund, et al. The Annual Register,or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature for the Years 1758 through 1831; 74 uniform volumes with Index for the years 1758-1819.
Various Various 1758- Full calf Very Good 
Volumes 1 & 2 front boards detached. Occasional wear to heads & tails, but overall a handsome set kept in the same family for three generations. ; The Years 1777, 1778, 1780, 1786, 1791-1811, 1813, 1814 & 1816-1831 are first editions; the remainder are later printings. Remarkably uniform binding in full calf with gilt Greek key & medallion; red morocco title & black morocco date labels. ; 8vo ; Please note this will require additional postage. 
Price: 6500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Burket, R.W. Autographed Manuscript Journal
c. 1871 Hardcover Very Good 
4to 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Burnett, James Compton Gold as a Remedy in Disease Notably in Some forms of Organic Heart Disease, Angina Pectoris, Melancholy, Tedium Vitae, Scrofula, Syphilis, Skin Desease and as an Antidote to the Ill Effects of Mercury
London Homoeopathic Publishing Company 1879 First Edition Hardcover 
vi, erratum, 156, 4 (ads)pp. Publisher's embossed, beveled boards; gilt title to cover & spine pansy-brown coated end-papers. Chip to head of spine; donation label to front pastedown and faint stamp at p.1 & 156 (Medical & Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland); otherwise Very Good.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Burnett, M.A. Planta Utiliores or Illustrations of Useful Plants Employed in the Arts and Medicine
London Whittaker & Co. 1842-1845 Hardcover Very Good 
2 complete volumes with 191 hand-colored plates ; quarto; Please note this set will require additional postage. 
Price: 2600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan of the Apes.
New York A. L. Burt Company 1915 1st Burt Edition Green Boards Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust-jacket slightly chipped at upper left corner of spine; see image ; 8vo 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Burroughs, John; John Muir, George Bird Grinnell et al. Alaska. Two volume set.
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1901 First Edition Decorated Ruled Green Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Louis Feurtes, et al. 
Two Volume Set. The Harriman Alaska Expedition, volumes 1 & 2: Alaska. An exceptional, as new set in the original canvas dust jackets. T.e.g., deckled edges; Quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. Please note this set will require additional postage. 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Burton, Richard F. The Arabian Nights The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night
London H.S. Nichols, Ltd. 1897 Kamashastra 1/2 grained morocco cloth-covered boards Fine Illustrated by Letchford, Albert 
12 Volumes; top edge gilt; 5 raised bands; gilt-lettering on spine; marbled endpapers; deckled edges ; Vol. 1/12/2012; 8vo 
Price: 3250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Burton, Richard F. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah.
London Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans 1855 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
1 Folding Map; 14 Lithographic plates (7 sepia, 5 colored, 1 monochrome); 3 plans (2 folding). An unsophisticated set in publishers blue cloth with bright gilt titles. Small "Avise la Fin" blind stamp to title page. ; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 13550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Burton, Richard F. The Land of the Midian. (Revisited).
London C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Variant maroon cloth, not mentioned in Penzer. Six colored lithographic plates, folding map.; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 3550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, 17 volume set
The Burton Club 1903 Medina Cream cloth Very Good 
number 769 of 1000 copies ; 8vo ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. Please note this set will require additional postage. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Burton, Richard F. The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi
Portland Thomas Bird Mosher 1915 Limited Edition Original vellum-colored paper-covered boards with  Very Good 
Four 1/4" stains to back board; Number 4 of only 20 copies of this limited edition; Signed by Mosher; Japanese vellum paper; 4to 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Burton, Richard F. [Michael Sadlier, Comte de Chambord] First Footsteps in East Africa; or, an exploration of Harar.
London Longman, Brown Green & Longmans 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
four color lithographed plates, two maps, and seven illustrations: [xli], 648, 24 (advs). Publisher's original full sinopia embossed cloth; bright gilt spine titles. A tight, solid copy. From the library of Lady Burton's friend the Comte de Chambord (aka Henri V of France, Duke of Bordeaux) then, via Maggs Brothers, to the library of the famous scholar & collector Michael Sadlier (whose Gothic Novel collection now resides at UCLA). Two small bookplates to front pastedown edge. Moderate foxing to preliminaries. Appendix IV expurgated (as usual). ; 8vo ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 6787.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Caesar, Caius Julius. C. Julii Caesaris quae exstant, Interpretatione et notis illustravit Joannes Goduinus, Professor Regius... in usum Serenissimi Delphini.
Paris 1678 Hardcover Very Good 
(16),490,(252 index)pp. Engraved pre-title, folding map of Gaul & plate illustrating the fording of a river. Accession and de-accession stamps of the University of Chicago; no external markings. Recent half black morocco.; Quarto; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Caius, Johannes Of Englishe Dogges The Diversities, the Names, the Nature, and the Properties. a Short Treatise Written in Latin.
London The Bazaar 1880 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Boards worn at fore edge corners, otherwise very good. Violet publisher's note tipped in. ; 8vo ; 44 pages; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Caldani, Leopoldo Marco Antonio & Caldani, Floriano Icones anatomicae quotquot sunt celabratories ex optimis neotericum operibus depromtae et collectae. Atlas volumes.
Venice Picotti 1814 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Three 21 x 28 1/8 inch( 534 x 715 mm) untrimmed folio atlas volumes in four. Original untrimmed wrappers. With frontis, 4 engraved titles & 461 plates, including 197 duplicates in outline. 1801-1814.; Elephant Folio; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 12700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Calini, Orazio La Zelinda Tragedia
1772 marbled calf Very Good 
Engraved frontispiece, engraved title; 4to ; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Calle, La, Abbé de Leçons élémentaires d'Astronomie Géométrique et Physique.
Paris Freres Guerin 1766 Full Calf Fair Illustrated by Nine engraved folding plates. 
Mid nineteenth century amateur calf repair. Front fly, title & boards detached, text block otherwise tightly bound. One-half sq. inch inch loss from title page at lower gutter not effecting text. ; Mid nineteenth century crude calf repair. Front fly, title & boards detached, text block otherwise tightly bound. ; Octavo; Additional images and further information provided upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@virginiabookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie